Skip to content ↓

Home

Shooting Team End an Incredible Year at Bisley

This year the Schools National Rifle Association’s Imperial meeting was held from 6th – 10th July at Bisley Ranges. 14 cadets from the Stamford Endowed Schools CCF took part in the competition, where they competed against a total of 550 cadets from around 56 schools.

After some outstanding performances throughout the five day competition, the Stamford Endowed Schools came away with victory over local rivals Oundle, Uppingham, Oakham and Nottingham High School, winning all three of the Inter Counties Competitions, including the Bisley Shield North, and Bermuda Cup.

The SES team also won the Elmington Trophy which is sponsored by Oundle School, after winning the Eights, the Fours, Pairs, Reserve and Team Captain Shoot. Three cadets finished in the top 100 nationally with Finn Vergalen in 82nd place, Sam Taylor 84th and Emily Joyce 98th.

The highlight was Sam Taylor who stayed at Bisley to shoot the Imperial and represent the school, Sam came 320th out of 1,750 and only missed the cut by 2 V Bulls, the qualifying score was 102.12 out of 105, Sam scored 102.10 a great achievement for his first Imperial. Only the top 300 go through and most of these are Great Britain, England and International shots from around the world.

However, Sam was selected for United Kingdom Cadets to shoot Long Range and selected to shoot for Lincolnshire on the Tuesday, winning county and national colours. He scored 47/50 at 900 meters and 45/50 at 1000 meters for the UK. Then shot Short Range for Lincolnshire at 300 and 600 meters scoring 49.7/50 at 300 meters and 50.3/50 at 600 meters a total of 99 with 10 V Bulls out of a maximum score of 100.

Listed below are all the results from the competition at Bisley this year:

Monday

Cadet Monday Aggregate

81st  Emily Joyce

Tuesday

300 Cadet Aggregate

35th Sam Taylor
62nd Finn Vergalen
79th Emily Joyce

500 Cadet Aggregate

30th Finn Vergalen
56th Sam Taylor
87th Emily Joyce

600 Cadet Aggregate

44th Finn Vergalen
64th Emily Joyce
90th Sam Taylor
96th Marcus Isaacs

Cadet Tuesday Aggregate

21st Finn Vergalen
89th Sam Taylor
93rd Ana Pywell
97th Emily Joyce

Wednesday

300 Cadet Aggregate

35th Sam Taylor
62nd Finn Vergalen
79th Emily Joyce

500 Cadet Aggregate

30th Finn Vergalen
56th Sam Taylor
87th Emily Joyce

600 Cadet Aggregate

44th Finn Vergalen
64th Emily Joyce
90th Sam Taylor
96th Marcus Isaacs

Cadet Wednesday Aggregate

33rd Finn Vergalen
62nd Emily Joyce
76th Sam Taylor

Iveagh

24 Emily Joyce
29 Finn Vergalen
89 Sam Taylor

Victoria Tankard

84th Emily Joyce

Wellington

14th Finn Vergalen
35th Sam Taylor

Regimental Challenge Trophy – Bermuda CupWINNERS (3rd year running)

Thursday

Army District Challenge Trophies – Bisley Shield (North)  WINNERS

Ashburton Eights - 19th out of 38 schools

Elmington TrophyWINNERS

Schools Fours – 9th
Cadet Pairs – 13th
Spencer Mellish – 4th Max Lynn, 27th Sam Taylor
Reserve Match – 9th Emily Bilsby

Fox Quaich – 47th Rosie Coe, 69th Marcus Isaacs,

Silenta Trophy – 19th Marcus Isaacs, 51st Charlie Smith, 68th Max Lynn

Veterans

Old Stamfordians A 15th out of 47 teams

Old Stamfordians B 19th out of 28 teams

Tuesday, Wednesday

Schools Hundred

32nd Finn Vergalen
43rd Sam Taylor
63rd Emily Joyce

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday

Cadet Grand Aggregate

82nd Finn Vergalen
86th Sam Taylor
98th Emily Joyce