Skip to content ↓

Stamford High School

Governing Body

Stamford Endowed Schools' Governing Body

Chair of Governors – Mr Nicholas Rudd-Jones
Deputy Chair of Governors – Mr William Burgess
Chair of Capital and Property Sub-Committee – Mr Tony Barker
Chair of the Governance and Nominations Committee – Mr William Burgess
Chair of the Education Committee – Mrs Catherine Hammant
Chair of the Finance and Estates Committee – Mr Ian Moss

Stamford School Liaison Governor – Mr Nigel Clough
Stamford High School Liaison Governor – Mrs Val Clarke
Stamford Junior School Liaison Governor – Mr William Burgess
Stamford School and Stamford High School Staff Liaison Governor – Mr Nick Rudd-Jones
Stamford Junior School Staff Liaison Governor – Mrs Val Clarke
Operations Staff Liaison Governor – Mrs Miranda Rock
Child Protection Governor – Mrs Val Clarke
Boarding Governor – Ms Julia Peach
Health and Safety Governor – Mr Steve Brown

The Chair of Governors can be contacted at smoore@ses.lincs.sch.uk

Please click here for more information about the role of the Governing Body.

Please click here if you are interested in becoming a Governor.


Governor Profiles

(in alphabetical order)

Mrs Carrie Armitage:

IT Governor
Capital and Property Sub Committee

Carrie has recently been appointed as a Governor.  Carrie is a highly experienced Senior Project and Programme Director with a track record of success in the NHS and Public Sector at a national level.  She is currently working as an independent consultant specialising in strategic information management and technology planning.  She has a BA (Hons) from Newcastle University and an MSc from Southampton University.  Carrie lives in Stamford and is an Old Stamfordian.

 

Mr Tony Barker:

Chairman of Capital and Property Sub-Committee
Finance and Estates Committee

Tony Barker has been a Governor since 2001. Tony is a Chartered Surveyor and a Director at Barker Storey Matthews providing commercial property advice to a wide range of clients both in the private and public sector.  He is also a board member of Opportunity Peterborough, an economic development company supported by the Peterborough City Council. 

He lives locally and is married to Sue, a teaching assistant.  Their two sons were both educated at Stamford School.  His pastimes include golf, skiing, badminton and gardening.

 

Mr Steve Brown:

Health and Safety Governor
Finance and Estates Committee

Steve Brown is currently a Non-Executive Director of a number of public and private sector organisations, including Construction plc and the Peterborough and Stamford NHS Foundation Trust.  He was previously a founding director of Center Parcs, Managing Director of Champneys Health and Fitness Group, and a Director within the Thomas Cook Group. He was a Governor of the University of Derby and remains a member of the University Court. 

Steve is Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales, and was appointed as a Governor of the Stamford Endowed Schools in 2006. He and his wife live in Stamford, and their daughter and two sons were all pupils of the Schools.

His interests include the National Trust where he is Chairman of the Midlands Region.

 

Mr  William Burgess:

Deputy Chair of Governors
Chairman of the Governance & Nominations Committee
Stamford Junior School Liaison Governor

William is Vice Chairman and owner of Produce World, one of the UK’s largest producers and packers of vegetables and potatoes with operations across the UK.  William was appointed on to the Governing Body in 2015 and as well as serving as Chair of the Governance and Nominations Committee he is the Stamford Junior School Liaison Governor.

William attended Oakham School and has a Diploma in Finance and Accounting from De Montfort University Leicester.  Living near Peterborough he is married to Jacalyn, has two sons, is a Leicester Tigers supporter and his interests include participating in various sports.

 

Mrs Nicola Carter:

HR Governor

Nicola was appointed on to the Governing Body in October 2018.  Nicola is an experienced HR specialist with expertise in Employment Law, Recruitment and Selection and HR Development.  She spent many years working for Thomas Cook in various HR roles before moving to TJX Europe (TK Maxx) as Head of HR. Nicola is a Stamford old girl, lives in London and has family close to Stamford. `

 

Mr Bill Chadwick

Finance & Estates Committee

Bill was invited to join the Governing Body in 2019, after a 31 year career at Stamford School.  After six years of teaching in Lancashire, Bill joined Stamford School in 1988 as a maths teacher and went on to become Deputy Head in 2007, and Acting Head for a short period.  Bill brings a wealth of educational experience to the Board and the Finance Committee in particular, including timetabling, staff development, and the use of IT in the classroom.  He is also a qualified ISI Inspector, a DoE Assessor and has been heavily involved in pupil recruitment both locally and internationally.

Bill is a graduate of St John’s College, Oxford, where he read maths.  Like all good maths teachers, he has a passion for bridge and Bill is currently captain of Stamford Bridge Club’s A Team.  Bill is also a keen rambler and regularly runs to keep fit.

 

Mrs Val Clark:

Governance and Nominations Committee
Education Committee
Child Protection Governor
Early Years Nursery Governor
Stamford High School Liaison Governor
Stamford Junior School Staff Liaison Governor

Val Clark was appointed as a Governor in September 2005 having previously taught at Stamford Junior School where she was on the Senior Leadership Team and was responsible for child protection and pastoral care.  Prior to joining SES, she was Deputy Head of a prep school in Harare, Zimbabwe. She has a degree in History of Art and a European Studies Diploma as well as a Cert. Ed. She is currently an Assistant Reporting Inspector for ISI. 

Her interests are visiting art exhibitions, going to France, reading, cooking and walking.

 

Mr Peter Cook:

Education Committee

Peter joined the SES Governing Body in October 2017.  Previously Head of Wellow House School, he retired in August 2016 and is now coaching rugby at Shrewsbury School.  He is also a tutor for Buckingham University, working with Mathematics graduates undertaking their iPGCE studies in independent schools.  Peter has been an ISI Inspector since 2002 and also mentors newly appointed heads for IAPS.

He has had an impressive rugby career playing most of his senior rugby for Nottingham Rugby Club (1980 – 1993) after joining from Wakefield RFC.  He was fortunate to achieve county, divisional and national honours at various levels, culminating in two bench appearances for England in the five nations in 1986.   His main interests include rugby coaching, cycling, walking, golf and local village cricket.

 

Mr Mike Cockerill:

Finance and Estates Committee
Director of SES Enterprise Company
Capital and Property Sub-Committee
Chairman of Non-Teaching Pension Trustees

Mike Cockerill has been on the Governing Body since 1999. He has a Mathematics degree from St John’s College, Cambridge and is a Chartered Management Accountant (ACMA).  Until his retirement he was Finance Director of Newage International Ltd.

Before becoming a Governor he ran Young Enterprise groups and industry conferences at SES and both his sons attended the Endowed Schools in the late 80s/early 90s.  His interests include soccer (now only spectator!), amateur dramatics/musicals and modern ballroom and Latin American dancing.

 

Mr Peter Fraser

Education Committee

Peter joined the Governing Body in 2019.  He retired as Principal of St Andrew’s College in Dublin – his third headship – in 2016; and was previously the Head of Stamford School at the time the 6th Form joined with Stamford High School.  During his teaching career Peter has also taught at Marlborough College and was Deputy Head of an international school in Sao Paulo, Brazil.  He is an alumni of Pembroke College, Oxford, and throughout his career has been keenly involved in supporting pupils applying to Oxbridge.

Peter is a keen sportsman and for time sat on the HMC Sports Committee.  He has coached rugby and hockey, and also played football, cricket, tennis, golf as well as cycling, shooting and diving. 

 

Mrs Catherine Hammant:

Chair of the Education Committee
Capital and Property Sub-Committee
Special Education Needs Governor

Catherine was elected as a Governor in 2013.  She had previously served on the governing body of St. Gilbert’s Primary School for 19 years and was Chairman for the last 7 years.  She currently works as an independent consultant working with market towns with a particular interest in public realm projects.  Catherine gained a BSc in Geography from Durham University and an MPhil in Land Management from Reading University.

She is married to Jeremy, has lived in Stamford for 19 years and her son and daughter attended the Stamford Endowed Schools.  Her interests include singing with the Stamford Singers, swimming and pilates

 

Mr Nigel Helliwell:

Education Committee

Nigel Helliwell joined the Governing Body at the Stamford Endowed Schools in Autumn 2013. Nigel is on his third Headship, and has been Head at St Faith’s School in Cambridge since 2011. With a roll of 500, this is largest – and Nigel would argue, the best - preparatory school in Cambridge. Prior to that, he was Head of Colfe’s Preparatory School in Blackheath, London. He has also been a governor of Woodford Green Preparatory School.

Nigel holds a BEd (Hons) in Mathematics and Physical Education and an MA in Curriculum Studies. Nigel was elected by his fellow prep school heads to the National Prep Schools’ Education Committee, which oversees the training and education policy for prep schools across the country. He is also a qualified independent schools’ inspector, and an accomplished sportsman, having played rugby and cricket at county level. He now prefers the more gentle sports of golf, tennis and cycling.

 

Mr Tom Hindmarch

Finance & Estates Committee

Tom is a Chartered Accountant and joined the Governing Body in 2019, having previously been a Director of the school’s enterprise company.  Tom is a partner at the firm Duncan and Toplis (one of the largest firms of independent accountants in the UK), based in Stamford, and acts for many local businesses, having experience in advising a diversity of clients, although farmers and related trades form a major part of his work.  He is also a member of Fidentia Services LLP which deals with clients involved in the Lloyds Insurance Market and has previously been a Trustee of a large multi-academy trust.

In his spare time he enjoys rugby and reading.

 

Mr Ian Moss:

Chairman of the Finance & Estates Committee
Capital and Property Sub Committee

Ian was appointed Governor in December 2012. He is a Chartered Accountant and has had a varied career in senior finance director roles in companies including Mars, Marks & Spencer and Standard Life with extensive international experience in Russia, Germany and South Africa.

Ian is married to Geraldine who taught Chemistry at Stamford High School and was a Head of Year. They have three grown-up daughters, including Anna who is an alumni of the High School.

 

The Rev’d Canon Mark Oakley

The Reverend Canon Mark Oakley is Dean of Chapel at St John’s College, Cambridge and was appointed as St John’s College Representative Governor in 2019.  Previously, he has held roles at St Paul’s Cathedral, was the Archdeacon of Germany and Northern Europe, and has been Deputy Priest in Ordinary to HM The Queen.  Mark also has a strong academic background having lectured at both Kings College London and at Cambridge; he has published various books of poetry.

Additionally, Mark is well known for being a  passionate campaigner for social justice and human rights - he received one of the first National Hate Crime Awards in 2016 for his work amongst minority groups. He is an ambassador for the charity Stop Hate UK as well as being  a Trustee of several bodies including Liberty, also known as the National Council for Civil Liberties.

 

Ms Julia Peach:

Boarding Governor
Finance and Estates Committee

Julia Peach was appointed to the Governing Body in 2011.  She is a former pupil of Stamford High School and has three daughters at the Stamford Endowed Schools.  She gained an MA from Edinburgh University (French and Business Studies) and then had a successful career in the City of London as a bank analyst. Julia became a top five bank analyst in a global investment bank and went on to become a managing director and head of a significant team of analysts at one of the world’s largest rating agencies. She left the City in 2011 to build an asset management business. She also has a Chartered Insurance Institute diploma in Regulated Financial planning enabling her to advise private clients on pensions, investments and protection.

Julia has a passion for horse riding and enjoys cycling and gardening. She speaks fluent French and loves to spend time with her family in France.

 

Mr Clive Rickart:

Education Committee

Clive joined the Governing Body in June 2017.  After graduating from Manchester University, Clive started his career in 1983 at Stamford School teaching History and Politics.  He was appointed as a Boarding House Master and from there moved to Oswestry Junior School as Head.  In 1996 he became Head of Lincoln Minster Prep School before being appointed Principal of Lincoln Minster School in 1999.  He is passionate about enabling young people to succeed.  He became the General Secretary of The Society of Heads in September 2015 and is a governor of two schools.  He is now dedicated to supporting, encouraging and inspiring school leaders.

 

Mrs Miranda Rock:

Operations Staff Liaison Governor
Governance and Nominations Committee

Miranda was appointed as a Governor in 2014.  She has a degree in History and an MA in Arts Administration from London University and she is the Burghley House Director.  As well as four children and a husband to care for, Miranda is kept busy within Burghley House in the conservation, research and presentation of the works of art and historic interiors.  She oversees all the commercial activities at Burghley which include the day to day running of the visitor experience and education programme, a calendar of annual events and functions within the House and the Park, the retail and catering, marketing and PR.

 

Mr Nicholas Rudd-Jones:

Chair of Governors
Education Committee
Marketing Governor
Stamford School and Stamford High School Staff Liaison Governor

Nicholas joined the Governing Body in 2014.  He founded the Local Living Magazine in 2011, runs the business and is also the Editor of Stamford Living. He also founded the Walking World website which has now become the UK’s leading walking website.  Previously he worked as the Managing Director of Johnston Press, Managing Director of Express Newspapers and Managing director of Wiltshire Newspapers.  He has an MA in English Literature from Trinity College, Cambridge.

Nicholas has two sons and his interests include countryside/environment.

 

Stephen Vickers

Finance & Estates Committee

Stephen was appointed to the Governing Body in 2019.  He is currently the Chief Executive Officer of The Devonshire Group which includes Chatsworth House and all the commercial aspects of the Duke of Devonshire’s estate, including hotels, visitor enterprises, restaurants, and property holdings, as well as charitable interests.  In particular Stephen has extensive property management experience; he is a chartered surveyor and has had roles at a number of large country estates across the UK.

Stephen is an alumnus of Harper Adams University, and now sits on its Governing Body as Vice Chairman. Unsurprisingly Stephen is a keen country sportsman, and also referees rugby (and still manages to play touch rugby); he also enjoys property renovation.

 

 

Updated August 2019

Photos

View All Photos